Saturday, June 29, 2013

Keeping Motivation UP and Weight DOWN!

This week=272.4 (-3 lbs this week!)
Last week= 276.2 
Start Weight= 320
Total loss= 47.6

Enjoying a CLIF bar while also enjoying my favorite tree, it's finally in bloom.  It's funny how the bloom is always on time for summer. Nature is amazing.

Some of my breakfasts from this past week. I've been trying to change it up! I was having the same thing every morning for a while.

Heres to a great week!

It's funny when you eat better for while you actually just feel more energized(No kidding! Right?). It's a start to a great cycle. The intended cycle is to stay motivated from this positive week and continue!

I tracked all my food on an app called lose it. I'm keeping track of my points on the small tracker papers they give you at the meetings. I'm doing both because a friend of mine is also working hard and getting healthy. She asked me to follow along on the app with her. I've mentioned before how I think it's extremely helpful not to do this alone. It's great motivation when you have support of others reaching for the same goals (that goes for almost everything).
I've been spending some sare time working on getting my supplies organized. Next up is my paint box... it's always been a challenge. (Pens down/ paints to go)

My planner is on it's way :) last time I checked it was in Boca Raton and last night Orlando. I'm kinda stalking my journal on it's journey here! It's WONDERFUL! Thank you for the ability to track mail!

Couldn't sleep a wink till about 6 in the morning the other day... this was happening out my window. Do I seriously sleep through this lovely sky every morning?
 OH!!!! OH BOY! last but not least-- Is anybody else overly excited about the new season of Dexter coming back on Tomorrow night!?

Hope everyone has a great weekend!

Sunday, June 23, 2013

Facing my fears (the scale)

Tonights Dinner! Sushi with Brown Rice

Last week I never weighed in knowing full well it wouldn't be great news. That wasn't the best way to go about trying to fix the problem. I'n the process of not knowing how much I had gained  since last weekend I've been in the dark for two weeks till this weekend! Horray! :(
This mornings breakfast 1 slice of salami and 2 regular eggs

This week I walked into the WW meeting looking to start with a fresh outlook on my weigh-ins. The women weighing me in is a fellow member and sits in on the meetings. Just recently she started helping with the weigh-ins. Anyways, sometimes when you weigh-in, the person that fills in the cards really makes a difference. Sometimes it's just "you are a little up this week".. instead she offered her feelings on how it's just a bump in the road and so on... that made it a little less horrible but I still am facing  this past weeks numbers.

Last week= 271.2 
This week= 276.2 (+5)
Start Weight= 320
Total loss= 48.8

Turns out when I was feeling "under the weather" last post I had no clue it would get worse. I thought it was one of those couple days kinda sore throats.. I ended up making a trip to the Dr. on friday to get some medicine for my "head cold". Nope!  I have a viral infection.. it's almost gone at this point but I lost my voice for a better part of the day yesterday. 

Does anybody else have an obsession with trying to organize everything?! I think I do. 
I finally decided it would be a good idea to get a day planner. 
Let me just say .. I'm veryy excited to have ordered one. I'll be getting it sometime next month, so today has been all about pre-organizing before my planner gets here.

I was choosing between these two :) I chose the one on the right. I searched for a while and finally found one  that was exactly what I wanted. I read lots of great reviews.

Time management has always been such a  challenge for me, I honestly wonder how people "just do it". I need reminders, charts and lists. ( how horrible is it that all of the above just excites me??)

Getting better (in more way than one..)
Hope everyone had a great weekend!

Monday, June 17, 2013

Undertheweather & weigh-in ?

What weight-in?! 

Last meeting I did the following:

  1. Signed in

  2. listen to the meeting leader
  3.  talked to some friends
  4.  and then left.

 Was there something I had forgot? Yes. Did I kinda sorta mean to "forget"? Yes. I meaningfully didn't weigh-in because I was scared.

I'm thinking this isn't a great habit to fall into (for myself). For instance I have a friend who doesn't like weighing-in every week... she does better not knowing for about a month or so. This is proving to be a method that doesn't really work for me. I am scared to face the fact that I may have just gained more after I thought I would start making better choices.

The Stress factor
As a freelance artist I had recently had a long issue of a "client" not paying me for work I had delivered on. I proceeded to call their place of work (leave a message), their cell phone (leave a message), E-mail them and finally text them, I did this everyday for an embarrassingly long time. They did occasionally answer (never in a returned phone call, but rather text) but it was always a vague answer and never really an answer.

Yesterday was the day after about 8 months(?) that they finally decided it was time for them to pay me. This freelance job I'm referencing was one f my first freelance Illustration jobs and I had made a pretty massive mistake right out the gate! I hadn't made an official contract, what I had was an E-mail that my client agreed to but it seems kind of informal.

Lesson Learned.
by (not mine but oh so true)
Silver Lining
On the exact day that I had finally ended my struggle on getting paid.. I was contacted for a new freelance illustration job. It also just so happens to be another logo! Here's to a fresh start with a new client.

In my last meeting someone mentioned "When you are busy, it's less likely for you to eat all day.." or something along those lines. I am home usually, job hunting and when I do take a "break" my kitchen is always right around the corner. Since I can't move the distance between my kitchen and my room I plan on filling up my schedule and being more productive.
Instead of setting alarms for only waking up maybe I'll set alarms for things that need to get done.
Weeks are flying by like nothing at the moment.
Blog entry alarm could really help me out too. haha

I'll be weighing in this week on Saturday. Even if I'm scared but hopefully won't have to be.

Good Afternoon!

Tuesday, June 4, 2013

ECXITED!!! (What did I miss!?)

I'm still on the WW program, I actually signed up for the Monthly Pass (it's cheaper than paying every week).
The last time I weighed in (here) I was 266.4

Currently I'm= 270.4
Start Weight= 320
Total loss= 49 

I was off track and gained 5lbs while on 'vacation' for a few weeks!
Not okay! especially since it was so hard getting out of 270's in the 1st place.

Since my last entry, I have not been on Blogger at all! Let me just say, sincerely.. it feels so homey seeing everyones posts again and seeing the different blogs/ styles of writings and so on... (it's like walking back into your home after being away for a long time and seeing where you left all your things..)

So to continue with this (blog/ everyones blog) as another great weightloss tool..

It's also kind of funny because tonight a show I found very inspiring is coming back to air! TONIGHT! kinda excited? YES!

ABC's Extreme Makeover 
Weigh-loss Edition with Chris Powell!

It may be a bit of a turn off to some people( it being a tv show and so on) but I love the show and have found it useful in my own weigh-loss journey. This show was almost like my weekly reminder of what I was doing and that it's all very possible. Not easy but possible :)

It's nice being home sweet home (blog wise) haha
Good Night!

Wallflower's Progress